Intel International Science & Engineering Fair

Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, CA, May 14-19, 2017

LOS ANGELES--Seventeen student finalists from Washington science & engineering fairs competed at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Los Angeles, Ca. on May 14-19, 2017.The Intel ISEF is the world's largest pre-college science competition, and includes nearly 1800 high school students from more than 70 countries, regions and territories. Each year, the finalists showcase their independent research as they compete for approximately $4 million in awards. The Intel ISEF encourages millions of students worldwide to explore their passion for innovation and develop solutions for global challenges. Students are able to compete as a finalist in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair after winning a top prize from one of 419 Society-affiliated fairs.  In addition to presenting their research on a global stage, ISEF finalists are judged by and interact with about 1000 doctoral level scientists as they compete for prizes. Each year, about 400 finalists receive awards and prizes for their groundbreaking research (about 25%).

Apoorv Khandelwal, 18, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, WA won a 1st Grand Award of $3000 for his project "Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis Desalination". He also won the NASA 2nd Award of $750. As a first place Grand Award winner, he will have naming rights to a near earth asteroid.

Surabhi Mundada, 18, Olympia High School, Olympia WA won a 3rd Grand Award of $1000 for her project, "Detection and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease and a Transformation from Subjective to Quantifiable Testing". She also won the IEEE Foundation Presidents’ Scholarship Award of $10,000, and the Bruno Kessler Foundation (FBK) Fellowship to participate in the summer school “Web Valley” program in Trento, Italy.

Eshika Saxena, 16, Interlake High School, Bellevue, WA, won a 3rd Grand Award of $1000 for her project, "Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity Authentication". She also won the Oracle Academy Award of $5000.

Neha Hulkund, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, WA, won a 3rd Grand Award of $1000 for her project, "The Application of Machine Learning Algorithms on EEG Data to Predict and Detect Epileptic Seizures".  She also won the SAMVID Education Second Agni Award of $500.

Abhinav Gundrala, 16, Olympia High School, Olympia, WA, won a 3rd Grand Award of $1000 for his project, "An Early Myocardial Infarction Detection System Using Complex Artificial Intelligence".

Vaishnavi Phadnis, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM High School, Redmond, WA, won a third Grand Award of $1000 for her project, "Neurotrophin Receptor Isoform Expression Analysis in Breast Invasive Carcinoma: Potential Considerations for Targeted Therapy and Precision Medicine".

Aditi Kumar, 17, Timberline High School, Lacey, WA won a 4th Grand Award of $500 for her project, "Development of a Novel Catalyst for the More Efficient Conversion of CO2 in H2O to Sustainably Produce Hydrocarbons as an Alternative Form of Energy"

Christopher Kang, 15, Hanford High School, Richland, WA, won a 4th Grand Award for his project "Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques to Identify Cancerous Skin Lesions".

Faith King, Joel E. Ferris High School, Spokane, WA, won the 2nd Place NASA Award of $750 for her project, "Water Spherification: Making Water Transportation and Consumption More Efficient for Astronauts While in Space".

 

Team Washington 2017:

Team Washington 2017 ISEF Finalists Finalists, fair directors, teachers, and adults

Opening ceremony i-luminate dancers.  78 countries represented in the ISEF Shout Out

 

Students names on the finalist wall

Some took the tour of the NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

To get to ISEF, Team Washington finalists won top awards at these Washington science & engineering fairs. 

Washington State Science & Engineering Fair:

        South Sound Regional Science Fair:

   Central Sound Regional Science & Engineering Fair:

    Mid Columbia Regional Science & Engineering Fair:

      Southwest Washington Regional Science & Engineering Fair

    Eastern Washington Regional Science & Engineering Fair

2016 Student Projects:

Abrag Nassar, 18, Sunnyside HS

 Tsering Shola, 16, Camas HS

Faith King, 19. Joel E. Ferris HS

"Reversing High Glucose Levels through a Novel Approach: C. elegans as a Model for Treating Diabetes"

"Ototoxic Drug Levels in Cochlear Tissues: Validating Machine Segmentation of Drug Uptake in Individual Cells Types of the Cochlea in Confocal Images"

"Water Spherification: Making Water Transportation and Consumption More Efficient for Astronauts While in Space"

 

Savitha Srinivasan, 15, Interlake HS

Issac Caruso, 18, Lewis & Clark HS

Jack Kolosvary, 18, Columbia River HS

"Communication by Ultrasound Using Radio Modulation Techniques"

"Investigating the Presence of Microplastics in the Gastrointestinal Tract of Mountain Whitefish in the Spokane River"

"The Development of a Renewable Energy Phone Case"

 

Abhinav Gundrala, 16, Olympia HS

Christopher Kang, 15, Hanford HS

Terrance Li, 17, Newport Senior HS

"An Early Myocardial Infarction Detection System Using Complex Artificial Intelligence"

"Utilizing Machine Learning Techniques to Identify Cancerous Skin Lesions"

"Exploring Piezoelectric Properties of Atomically Thin WSe2 for 2-Dimensional
Nanoelectromechanical Systems
"

 

Sagarika Samavedi, 16, Interlake HS

Aditi Kumar, 17, Timberline HS

Ashlynn Gallagher, 18, W. F. West HS

"Designing a Thermostable Cellobiohydrolase: A Novel Approach to Sustainable Ethanol Production"

"Development of a Novel Catalyst for the More Efficient Conversion of CO2 in H2O to Sustainably Produce Hydrocarbons as an Alternative Form of Energy"

"A Novel Approach to Understanding Cancer: The Effects of Antitumor Agents in P53 Gene Expression on the Early Development of Zebrafish Embryos"

 

Vaishnavi Phadnis, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM HS

Eshika Saxena, 16, Interlake HS

Apoorv Khandelwal, 18, Nicola Tesla Stem HS

"Neurotrophin Receptor Isoform Expression Analysis in Breast Invasive Carcinoma: Potential Considerations for Targeted Therapy and Precision Medicine"

"Temporal Amplification of Photoplethysmographic and Biometric Signals Hidden in Video Streams for Contactless Monitoring of Cardiovascular Health and Identity
Authentication"

 

"Molecular Dynamics Simulation and Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous
Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis
Desalination"

 

 

Neha Hulkund, 17, Nikola Tesla STEM HS

Surabhi Mundada, 18, Olympia HS

"The Application of Machine Learning Algorithms on EEG Data to Predict and Detect Epileptic Seizures"

"MyHealth: A Novel Wearable Solution for Early Detection and Monitoring of Parkinson's Disease and a Transformation from Subjective to Quantifiable Testing"

 

Student observers also attending:  Nikhil Devanathan (Mid Columbia), Cole Kissler (Mid Columbia)

 

Special Awards Ceremony, Thu. May 18th

 

 

Grand Awards Ceremony, Fri. May 19th

2017 Intel ISEF website

Intel ISEF Grand Awards Ceremony Video

Intel ISEF 2017 highlight video

 

For more information, contact Gary Foss, garyfoss3@comcast.net